Banstead Snooker & Billiards

  High Street, Banstead, Surrey, SM7 2NN  
 
Members Area Banstead Institute Mens Club Est. 1907
Home Page
Club History
Membership
Contact Us
Events
Members Area
Gallery

Competition Winners

  Snooker Championship Snooker Handicap
1947 G. C. WHITE -
1948 T. KIRKPATRICK E. R. JEPPS
1949 G. C. WHITE R. PRATT
1950 T. KIRKPATRICK R. MELLOR
1951 H. CHINN C. W HOGBIN
1952 E. EDWARDS E. EDWARDS
1953 D. PRATT E. JEPPS
1954 G. C. WHITE D. BUTLER
1955 D. BUTLER C. DEAN
1956 G. C. WHITE E. LAIDLER
1957 E. LAIDLER R. STEVENS
1958 F. KEYWORTH W. BYRAM
1959 F. KEYWORTH R. WIGGINS
1960 G. OWEN G. OWEN
1961 E. EDWARDS C. P. DARCH
1962 G. OWEN T. BANCE
1963 C. DEAN E. KNAPLON
1964 C. DEAN G. R. JEFFERY
1965 C. DEAN R. ELLIOT
1966 C. DEAN C. A. DEAN
1967 F. KEYWORTH C. JOHNSON
1968 C. JOHNSON T. BANCE
1969 B. W. BURGESS B. W. BURGESS
1970 C. JOHNSON J. H. METCALFE
1971 J. BARTLIFF G. OWEN
1972 A. G . ATKINS J. BARTLIFF
1973 B. W. BURGESS B. G. BONNER
1974 P. L. HARE F. J. BUCHANAN
1975 B. W. BURGESS K. SOPER
1976 B. W. BURGESS T. OSBORNE
1977 M. REES R. SPEARINK
1978 K. G. JENNER D. J. HULBERT
1979 M. REES W. R. BYRAM
1980 M. REES F. N. BURGESS
1981 B. W. BURGESS J. ALEXANDER
1982 R.J. BREADING G. .E. WILLIAMS
1983 B. W. BURGESS R. SHILLING
1984 B. W. BURGESS D. J. HULBERT
1985 R. SHILLING J. DUCE
1986 D. MACDONALD R. WATTS
1987 R. SHILLING R. SHILLING
1988 K. DULAKE D. CROSSAN
1989 B. W. BURGESS O. E. WILLIAMS
1990 D. CROSSAN M. CHARMAN
1991 R. TEASDALE B. W. BURGESS
1992 R. TEASDALE T. CHARMAN
1993 B. McMANUS B. McMANUS
1994 R. TEASDALE R. TEASDALE
1995 R. ANTHONY P. AVERY
1996 R. TEASDALE W. PRICE
1997 D. CROWSON A. ROLFE
1998 A. PALMER N. CASWELL
1999 R. TEASDALE N. BRISTER
2000 P. AVERY A. ROLFE
2001 P. AVERY P. BELL
2002 P. AVERY G. FLEMING
2003 N. BRISTER G. FLEMING
2004 N. BRISTER J. ALEXANDER
2005 P. AVERY S. BOSIER
2006 B. McMANUS B. BILHAM
2007 D. UNSTED D. O'BRIEN
2008 P. AVERY J. FANNIN
2009 A. AMIN A. AMIN
2010 D. UNSTED J. FANNIN
2011 J. BURRETT N. BROWN
2012 A. AMIN A. McKENZIE
2013 P. AVERY N. JINKS
2014 P. AVERY P. AVERY
2015 H. EASTWOOD B. BURGESS
2016 P. AVERY N. JINKS
2017 A. AMIN P. AVERY
2018 O. COOPER N. JINKS


  Billiards Championship Billiards Handicap
1947 G. C. WHITE G. BUTLER
1948 T. KIRKPATRICK H. PRESTON
1949 G. C. WHITE G. BUTLER
1950 G. BUTLER J. HOBDEN
1951 G. C. WHITE G. C. WHITE
1952 G. C. WHITE G. C. WHITE
1953 E. EDWARDS D. BUTLER
1954 G. C. WHITE D. PRATT
1955 E. EDWARDS H. J. BROMIGE
1956 E. LAIDLER G. C. WHITE
1957 E. LAIDLER G. C. WHITE
1958 C. DEAN G. S. BUTLER
1959 C. DEAN F. KEYWORTH
1960 C. DEAN G. S. BUTLER
1961 E. EDWARDS C. P. DARCH
1962 G. S. BUTLER C. JOHNSON
1963 C. DEAN J. H.METCALFE
1964 C. DEAN C. DEAN
1965 C. DEAN A. G. ATKINS
1966 G. S. BUTLER G. S. BUTLER
1967 C. DEAN F.KEYWORTH
1968 A. G. ATKINS S. H. PUTNAM
1969 C. DEAN E. REVELL
1970 E. REVELL F. KEYWORTH
1971 C. DEAN G. OWEN
1972 E. V. REVELL E. V. REVELL
1973 C. DEAN G. S. BUTLER
1974 M. REES P. L. HARE
1975 M. REES K. SOPER
1976 M. REES B. W. BURGESS
1977 M. REES K. SOPER
1978 M. REES K. G. JENNER
1979 M. REES C. GREENFIELD
1980 M. REES B. W. BURGESS
1981 M. REES K. G. JENNER
1982 K. G. JENNER K. G. JENNER
1983 K. G. JENNER B. W. BURGESS
1984 D. MACDONALD D. J. HULBERT
1985 D. MACDONALD D. J. HULBERT
1986 D. J. HULBERT M. GOWERS
1987 B. W. BURGESS B. W. BURGESS
1988 D. J. HULBERT S. CRANEY
1989 B. W. BURGESS J. DUCE
1990 B. W. BURGESS O. E. WILLIAMS
1991 R. TEASDALE B. W. BURGESS
1992 B. W. BURGESS O. E. WILLIAMS
1993 B. W. BURGESS R. TEASDALE
1994 R. TEASDALE R. TEASDALE
1995 W. PRICE R. ANTHONY
1996 B. W. BURGESS R. ANTHONY
1997 R. TEASDALE B. W. BURGESS
1998 W. PRICE B. McMANUS
1999 W. PRICE R. GEORGE
2000 B. W. BURGESS R. GEORGE
2001 B. W. BURGESS M. J. CASWELL
2002 B. McMANUS G. FLEMING
2003 B. McMANUS I. STEVENAGE
2004 B. McMANUS J. ALEXANDER
2005 B. BURGESS I. STEVENAGE
2006 B. McMANUS M. J. CASWELL
2007 B. BURGESS B. McMANUS
2008 B. McMANUS B. WRIGHT
2009 B. McMANUS G. FLEMING
2010 B. McMANUS P. BREWOOD
2011 P. BREWOOD P. BREWOOD
2012 P. BREWOOD B. BURGESS
2013 B. McMANUS B. McMANUS
2014 B. McMANUS P. BREWOOD
2015 B. BURGESS W. PRICE
2016 B. ROBERTSON K. WOODGATE
2017 B. McMANUS K. WOODGATE
2018 B. McMANUS B. GROVES


  Allen Tankard
1952 H. J. BROMIGE
1953 F. H. WILTSHIRE
1954 D. BUTLER
1955 A. GRAY
1956 E. LAIDLER
1957 A. STIRLING
1958 F. STOCK
1959 R. STEVENS
1960 F. AYLING
1961 C. P. DARCH
1962 F. J. SARSON
1963 A. KERNER
1964 G. R. JEFFERY
1965 R. A. PLEACE
1966 W. H. BAPLE
1967 J. H. METCALFE
1968 J. BARTLIFF
1969 J. BARTLIFF
1970 B. W. BURGESS
1971 A. L. MANTON
1972 A. L. MANTON
1973 J. BARTLIFF
1974 D. HENSHER
1975 B. W. BURGESS
1976 C. COX
1977 E. W. MUNN
1978 K. G. JENNER
1979 F. N. BURGESS
1980 D. MEDWELL
1981 K. G. JENNER
1982 J. B. HOLLIS
1983 C. COX
1984 R. SHILLING
1985 R. SHILLING
1986 R. WATTS
1987 R. WATTS
1988 D. WEB
1989 J. DUCE
1990 A. PALMER
1991 B. W. BURGESS
1992 A. PALMER
1993 P. AVERY
1994 R. ANTHONY
1995 A. PALMER
1996 R. TERRY
1997 D. THOMPSON
1998 B. W. BURGESS
1999 A. ROLFE
2000 P. AVERY
2001 R. ANSLOW
2002 P. AVERY
2003 R. ANSLOW
2004 J. ALEXANDER
2005 M. J. CASWELL
2006 J. ALEXANDER
2007 D. POPE
2008 G. FLEMING
2009 D. POPE
2010 J. FANNIN
2011 D. POPE
2012 A. McKENZIE
2013 N. JINKS
2014 J. SNIGORSKI
2015 A. McKENZIE
2016 W. PRICE
2017 A. McKENZIE
2018 K. BOXALL


  Parr Cup (over 65's)
1962 J. H. METCALFE
1963 A. PRIEST
1964 W. H. BAPLE
1965 R. A. PLEACE
1966 G. S. BUTLER
1967 R. A. PLEACE
1968 F. J. SARSON
1969 A. G. ATKINS
1970 N. POPE
1971 E. V. REVELL
1972 A. L. MANTON
1973 A. H. COULMAN
1974 D. HENSHER
1975 F. J. BUCHANAN
1976 E. W. MUNN
1977 D. HENSHER
1978 N. C. LEVY
1979 F. KEYWORTH
1980 C. COX
1981 B. G. BONNER
1982 C. H. LEEDHAM
1983 L. G. JUCHAU
1984 C. H. LEEDHAM
1985 P. G. CHANDLER
1986 V. P. MOONEY
1987 J. S. HONAN
1988 C. F. ALLEN
1989 V. BRANCH
1990 D. K. GOFF
1991 B. C. TEMPLE
1992 G. SHEERMAN
1993 A. W. THOMPSON
1994 B. C. TEMPLE
1995 W. HOLMAN
1996 P. G. AVERY
1997 D. J. HULBERT
1998 A. PITTMAN
1999 M. GOWERS
2000 D. J. HULBERT
2001 T. ANSLOW
2002 M. GOWERS
2003 N. RAPSON
2004 T. ANSLOW
2005 G. FLEMING
2006 R. GILES
2007 J. FANNIN
2008 J. FANNIN
2009 I. STEVENAGE
2010 I. STEVENAGE
2011 G. FLEMING
2012 J. SNIGORSKI
2013 J. SNIGORSKI
2014 B. McMANUS
2015 B. McMANUS
2016 M. SWAIN
2017 B. McMANUS
2018 N. JINKS


  Pairs Cup
1983 J. BARTLIFF C. GREENFIELD
1984 E. G LAMBERT G. E. WILLIAMS
1985 G. SHEERMAN D. MEDWELL
1986 K. E. CHADBURN K. ELMS
1987 G. SHEERMAN D. MEDWELL
1988 S. W. SANDFORD D. WEBB
1989 M. J. W. CASWELL D. O'BRIEN
1990 K. E. CHADBURN K. ELMS
1991 R. ANTHONY R. TEASDALE
1992 P. DUCKWORTH P. WILSON
1993 A. ROLFE J. GILL
1994 A. PALMER P. AVERY


  George Sheerman Pairs Cup
1995 R. ANTHONY R. TEASDALE
1996 R. ANTHONY R. TEASDALE
1997 A. ROLFE J. YATES
1998 N. CASWELL Z.BUCKHOREE
1999 A. ROLFE J. YATES
2000 R. GEORGE S. WOODS
2001 G. A. FLEMING P. W. SANDIFORD
2002 J. SMITH P. G. AVERY
2003 R. BELL P. BELL
2004 G. A. FLEMING P. W. SANDIFORD
2005 S. BOSIER T. KITE
2006 G. DONOVAN B. McMANUS
2007 J. FANNIN O. WILLIAMS
2008 P. SANDIFORD G. FLEMING
2009 P. S. BATTERSHILL D. THOMPSON
2010 B. McMANUS D. UNSTED
2011 P. S. BATTERSHILL D. THOMPSON
2012 N. BROWN D. POPE
2013 J. FANNIN N. JINKS
2014 P. S. BATTERSHILL D. THOMPSON
2015 K. BOXALL D. DINGLEY
2016 J. YATES R. GYE
2017 P. S. BATTERSHILL D. THOMPSON
2018 N. JINKS S. BURGESS



Highest Breaks

  Highest Break - Open
1992 R. J. ANTHONY 70
1993 B. BURGESS 62
1994 R. TEASDALE 76
1995 R. TEASDALE 70
1996 B. BURGESS 81
1997 B. BURGESS 76
1998 B. BURGESS 72
1999 S. CARTWRIGHT 88
2000 S. CARTWRIGHT 69
2001 S. CARTWRIGHT 71
2002 S. CARTWRIGHT 69
2003 S. CARTWRIGHT 68
2004 B. McMANUS 60
2005 S. CARTWRIGHT 59
2006 I. TURNBULL 59
2007 D. UNSTED 75
2008 D. UNSTED 84
2009 D. UNSTED 94
2010 D. UNSTED 114
2011 J. BURRETT 125
2012 I. JARDINE 107
2013 D. UNSTED 81
2014 H. EASTWOOD 102
2015 H. EASTWOOD 105
2016 H. EASTWOOD 90
2017 D. UNSTED 79
2018 D. UNSTED 82


  Gordon Butler Trophy - Highest Break - over 65's
1992 A. W.THOMPSON 39
1993 F. FOWLER 62
1994 F. FOWLER 51
1995 W. HOLMAN 29
1996 F. FOWLER 35
1997 S. CARTWRIGHT 43
1998 S. CARTWRIGHT 64
1999 B. BURGESS 62
2000 B. BURGESS 66
2001 B. BURGESS 60
2002 B. BURGESS 54
2003 B. BURGESS 53
2004 B. BURGESS 55
2005 B. BURGESS 40
2006 B. BURGESS 51
2007 B. PRICE 45
2008 L. AMATRUDA 47
2009 B. BURGESS 45
2010 B. BURGESS 41
2011 L. AMATRUDA 48
2012 L. AMATRUDA 39
2013 B. McMANUS 47
2014 P. FORGHAM 38
2015 B. ROBERTSON 70
2016 B. ROBERTSON 87
2017 B. ROBERTSON 63
2018 B. ROBERTSON 68



EPSOM & DISTRICT LEAGUE

  Team Honours
1990/91 'A' TEAM - DIV. 2 & SKINNER CUP  
2006/07 DIV. 3 WINNERS  
2016/17 DIV. 2 WINNERS - 'C' TEAM  



B.I.M.C. Golf Handicap

  Golf Handicap Winners
2010 H. EASTWOOD
2011 D. HUBBLE
2012 B. CORNWELL
2013 B. CORNWELL
2014 C. LAW
2015 C. LAW
2016 D. HUBBLE
2017 P. SCOTT
2018 K. BRIDGEMAN



PRINCIPLE OFFICERS

  Chairman
1945-48 Canon F. N. SKENE  
1949-59 H. J. BROMIGE  
1960-64 A. F. GRAY  
1965 C. DARCH  
1966-68 S. G DAVIS  
1969-73 J. H. METCALFE  
1974-78 E. W. MUNN  
1979-80 D. J. HULBERT  
1981-90 D. K. GOFF  
1991-95 M. GOWERS  
1996-97 M. MANDERS  
1998-02 G. SHEERMAN  
2003-16 B. W. BURGESS  
2017- D. THOMPSON  
     
  Hon. Secretary
1945 W. MINNION  
1946-48 K. L. WHITTAKER  
1949-52 E. W. BLOCKSIDGE  
1953-61 R. J. WIGGINS  
1953-69 G. S. BUTLER (Joint Sec.)  
1962 J. C. MARCUS  
1963-64 J. H. METCALFE  
1965-69 H. W. DIXON  
1970 F. T. SKINNER  
1971-75 E. V. REVELL  
1976 A. E. RAMSDEN  
1977-78 E. V. REVELL  
1979 R. SPEARINK  
1980-85 C. H. LEEDHAM  
1986 D. L. HOSKEN  
1987 J. S. HONAN  
1988-00 D. J. HULBERT  
2000-07 M. J. CASWELL  
2007-14 D. THOMPSON  
2014- B. ROBERTSON  
     
  Hon. Treasurer
1945-46 A. E. MAISEY  
1947-48 W. C. BOLTON  
1949-59 S. A. ENSOR  
1960-61 A. RUSSELL  
1962-74 A. BEVAN  
1975-79 F. J. BUCHANAN  
1980-00 A. W. THOMPSON  
2000-14 G. A. FLEMING  
2014- N. JINKS  
     




tables_bimc